Unwrap 'The Mummy'

Can't get enough of ? Learn about Sofia's early career and check out photos of The Mummy actress on and off the screen.

3 wins & 17 nominations.  »

Videos

 »

Photos

 »

More Like This 

Cast

 »

Storyline

Though safely entombed in a crypt deep beneath the unforgiving desert, an ancient princess, whose destiny was unjustly taken from her, is awakened in our current day bringing with her malevolence grown over millennia, and terrors that defy human comprehension. Written by

|

Plot Keywords:

| | | | |  »

Taglines:

Ancient evil returns  »

Genres:

 |  |  |

Motion Picture Rating ()

Rated PG-13 for violence, action and scary images, and for some suggestive content and partial nudity |  »

Parents Guide:

 »

Details

Official Sites:

| |  »

Country:

| |

Language:

|

Release Date:

9 June 2017 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Untitled Mummy Reboot  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Box Office

Budget:

5,000,000 (estimated)

Opening Weekend USA:

,688,375, 11 June 2017, Wide Release

Gross USA:

,101,125

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

0,333,326  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,,  »

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

| | (Dolby Atmos+Vision)| | (DTS: X)|

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.39 : 1 See  »

Did You Know?

Trivia

The zero gravity scene took sixty-four takes and was shot for two days in a falling plane. Reportedly, a lot of the crew got nauseous during the scene and vomited, except for the main stars, and , who were really proud of the stunt. »

Goofs

In an early shot taking place during the time of Anhumet, the Great Pyramid is shown in the background as it appears today, with the casing stones missing. The casing stones were still in place until the earthquake of 1303 AD. »

Quotes

[first lines]
: [having just broken through with their drill] What the hell is this?
: I don't know.
: [stepping inside] Whoa! Bloody hell!
: The Crossrail is the biggest construction project in Europe, carving 26 miles of new commuter train tunnels beneath the surface of London. But today, an ancient tomb filled with the coffins of Crusader knights...
: People don't realize that London is a giant graveland. A modern city built on centuries of death.
: Because of the proximity to the Thames, half the space is...
»

Crazy Credits

Despite being filmed in Panavision, the "Filmed with Panavision Cameras & Lenses" credit was used instead. »

Connections

Version of  (1999) »

Soundtracks

Bang Bang You're Dead
Written by (as David Hammond), (as Carl Barat), ,
Performed by
Courtesy of Mercury Records Limited
Under license from Universal Music Enterprises
»

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

|  »

Contribute to This Page