Закрыть ... [X]

Birth Name: Cristiano Ronaldo dos Santos Aveiro

Place of Birth: Funchal, Madeira, Portugal

Date of Birth: 5 February, 1985

Ethnicity: Portuguese

Cristiano Ronaldo is a Portuguese professional footballer. He has won five Ballon d’Or awards. He is the son of Maria Dolores dos Santos Aveiro and José Dinis Aveiro.

One of his great-grandmothers was from Cape Verde. It is not clear whether she was of Cape Verdean ancestry.

Cristiano was named after American President Ronald Reagan. He has four children.

Cristiano’s paternal grandfather was Humberto de Aveiro (the son of José de Aveiro and Rosa Isabel da Piedade). Humberto was born in Madeira. José was the son of José de Aveiro and Maria de Jesus. Rosa was born in Praia, Cape Verde, the daughter of Rosa Maria dos Santos.

Cristiano’s paternal grandmother was named Filomena Martins Pereira.

Cristiano’s maternal grandparents’ surnames are Nunes and dos Santos.

Sources:

Genealogy of Cristiano Ronaldo –

Genealogy of Cristiano Ronaldo (focusing on his father’s side) –

Article about Cristiano’s father’s family –

sportgraphic / Shutterstock.com

by Ethnic and Mooki




ШОКИРУЮЩИЕ НОВОСТИ